(originally launched into cyberspace on 02/04/2008)
[…] and the regulations thereunder." [26 CFR 1.61-1]
9) "For purposes of this section, the gross income to which a
specific deduction is definitely related is referred to as a 'CLASS
OF GROSS INCOME' and may consist of one or more items (or
subdivisions of these items) of gross income ENUMERATED IN SECTION
61, namely: (i) Compensation for services, including fees,
commissions, and similar items; (ii) Gross income derived from
business; (iii) Gains derived from dealings in property; (iv)
Interest; (v) Rents; (vi) Royalties; (vii) Dividends;... [more
items listed]." [26 CFR 1.861-8(a)(3)]
"See... paragraph (d)(2) of this section which provides that a
CLASS OF GROSS INCOME may include EXCLUDED income." [26 CFR 1.861-
8(b)(1)]
I and many other having been quoting all of the above for years. So
did Mr. Johnston never NOTICE these citations, or did he simply
choose to ignore evidence which destroys his neat little
misinterpretation of the law? I don't think he's unobservant enough